Wednesday
May, 25
More

    Annie Awards 2022 Winners — Full Record Of Motion pictures, TV Sequence & Video Video games – Deadline

    Featured in:
    - Advertisement -

    Netflix had an enormous evening on the forty ninth annual Annie Awards on Saturday, with the streamer’s The Mitchells vs. the Machines on the characteristic movie facet and the online game adaptation Arcane on the TV facet dominating the foremost classes.

    Mitchellsfrom Sony Photos Animation, gained Finest Characteristic amongst a film-side-leading eight Annies, offered by ASIFA-Hollywood honoring the yr’s finest in animated fare throughout films, TV and video video games.

    Arcanethe League of Legends sport adaptation from Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing, led all winners with 9 trophies total together with for Basic Manufacturing, TV. It gained in every of the classes for which it was nominated. The sequence, which debuted in November and has already been renewed for a Season 2, is ready within the utopian area of League of Legends realms Piltover and the oppressed underground of Zaun It follows the origins of widespread League champions sisters Jinx and Vi as they search to reunite.

    Ella Purnell, who voices Jinx, gained tonight for Voice Appearing, TV. Abbi Jacobson gained on the movie facet for Mitchells.

    The Mitchells‘ victory within the marquee Finest Characteristic race makes it a front-runner place main as much as the Oscars subsequent month. Final yr, eventual Animated Characteristic Oscar winner Soul from Pixar gained the highest Annie, the 14th time in 20 years the society and the Academy have matched their prime pics.

    “Flee”
    Neon

    One other Oscar hopeful, Neon/Participant’s Danish film Fleewhich is nominated within the Animated, Documentary and Worldwide Characteristic Oscar classes, gained the Worldwide Characteristic Annie tonight.

    Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Appeal gained three Annies tonight — for Music, the place it is usually an Oscar nom; Character Animation; and Storyboarding — after coming in with 9 noms. The identical studio’s Raya and the Final Dragonwhich led all titles this yr with 10 nominations, was shut out, as was Pixar’s Luca which had eight noms coming in.

    It was Arcanein the long run, that was talked about most tonight, taking the large TV classes that additionally included Writing, Animated Results, Character Animation, Character Design, Manufacturing Design, Storyboarding and Directing.

    Netflix had a complete of 20 wins tonight within the digital ceremony, which featured presenters Tom Kenny, Guillermo del Toro, Diane Warren, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Mamoru Hosoda, Charlie Saxton, Pierre Perffiel and Lilly Singh and John Leguizamo amongst others.

    Among the many honorary winners, Renzo & Sayoko Kinoshita, founders of the Hiroshima Worldwide Animation Pageant, had been offered with the June Foray Award for important and benevolent or charitable affect. The Ub Iwerks Award for technical development went to Python Basis, whereas artist and writer Glen Vilppu acquired the Particular Achievement Award recognizing the distinctive and important affect on the artwork and business of animation.

    Different honorary awards offered tonight included Ruben Aquino, Lillian Schwartz and Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki receiving the Winsor McCay Award for profession contributions to the artwork of animation. The Certificates of Benefit for service to the artwork and business was offered to Evan Vernon.

    Right here’s the complete record of winners:

    Finest Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix

    Impartial Characteristic

    Flee
    Neon, Closing Lower For Actual, Solar Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Movie, VICE, Left Hand Movies, Participant

    Directing, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    Administrators: Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

    Directing, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Administrators: Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury

    Storyboarding, Characteristic

    Appeal
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Storyboard Artist: Jason Hand

    Storyboarding, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: When These Partitions Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Storyboard Artist: Simon Andriveau

    Basic TV Manufacturing

    Arcane
    Episode: When These Partitions Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix

    Youngsters’s TV Manufacturing

    Maya and the Three
    Episode: The Solar and the Moon
    A Netflix Sequence

    Preschool TV Manufacturing

    Ada Twist, Scientist
    Episode: Twelve Offended Birds
    Laughing Wild, Increased Floor Productions, Marvel Worldwide, Netflix

    Writing, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    Writers: Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

    Writing, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Writers: Christian Linke, Alex Yee

    Voice Appearing, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    As ‘Katie Mitchell’: Abbi Jacobson

    Voice Appearing, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: When These Partitions Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    As ‘Jinx’: Ella Purnell

    Enhancing, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    Editorial Staff: Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, T.J. Younger, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen

    Enhancing, TV

    What If…?
    Episode: What If…Ultron Gained?
    Marvel Studios
    Editorial Staff: Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckermann

    Animated Results, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    FX Staff: Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin, Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari

    Animated Results, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: Oil and Water
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    FX Staff: Guillaume Degroote, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé, Frédéric Macé, Jérôme Dupré

    Character Animation, Characteristic

    Appeal
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Animator: Dave Hardin

    Character Animation, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Animator: Léa Chervet

    Character Animation, Stay Motion

    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Marvel Leisure, Weta Digital
    Animation Staff: Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault

    Character Animation, Video Sport

    Ratchet & Clank: Rift Aside
    Insomniac Video games
    Animation Staff: Insomniac Video games Animation Staff

    Character Design, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    Designer: Lindsey Olivares

    Character Design, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: Some Mysteries Higher Left Unsolved
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Designer: Evan Monteiro

    Music, Characteristic

    Appeal
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Rating: Germaine Franco, Lin-Manuel Miranda

    Music, TV

    Maya and the Three
    Episode: The Solar and the Moon
    A Netflix Sequence
    Rating: Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla

    Sponsored Manufacturing

    A Future Begins
    Nexus Studios

    Particular Manufacturing

    Namoo
    Baobab Studios

    Manufacturing Design, Characteristic

    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Photos Animation for Netflix
    Design Staff: Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich

    Manufacturing Design, TV

    Arcane
    Episode: Joyful Progress Day!
    A Riot Video games and Fortiche Manufacturing for Netflix
    Design Staff: Julien Georgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry

    Quick Topic

    Beast
    Trebol 3 Productions, MALEZA Studio

    Scholar Movie

    Evening of the Dwelling Dread
    Scholar director: Ida Melum
    Scholar producer: Danielle Goff
    College: Nationwide Movie and Tv College, UK

    Winsor McCay Award

    Reuben Aquino
    Lillian Schwartz
    Toshio Suzuki

    Particular Achievement Award

    Glen Vilppu

    Ub Iwerks Award

    Python Basis

    June Foray Award

    Renzo & Sayoko Kinoshita


    - Advertisement -

    Find us on

    Latest articles

    Related articles

    3 Popular and Simple Crypto Trading Strategies for Beginners

    Anyone who wants to become a trading professional should learn aspects of technical analysis from a to...

    How has Bitcoin affected the telecom sector of Hungary?

    When it comes to the telecom sector, Hungary is one of those countries that has been largely...

    How has Bitcoin affected the advertising sector of Finland?

    The advertising sector in Finland was largely unaffected by the Bitcoin craze, with only a handful of...

    How has Bitcoin affected the real estate sector of...

    Unique properties are the one asset that would always fetch a higher price than conventional properties on...

    How has Bitcoin affected the automobile sector of Egypt?

    The article will introduce blockchain and explain how it could bring a revolutionary perspective to the automotive...

    How can Bitcoin affect Chopard?

    Bitcoin is a cryptocurrency, a form of electronic cash. In recent years, luxury Swiss watchmaker Chopard has been...